CORONAVIRUS - the league remains suspended.
However we are planning to restart competitive play in October 2022.

Partner Swap Tournament

The Trophy

"The Spring Trophy Cup"

The Tournament
Entry Details
Venue

To be confirmed

Date

To be confirmed


Previous Winners:

(click year link for more details)

2021/22
The 2021/22 season was abandoned due to Covid-19.
2020/21
The 2020/21 season was abandoned due to Covid-19.
2019/20
sad Tournaments not held
2018/19
sad Tournaments not held
2017/18
Lee Lavis (Dorchester) & Katie White (Gryphon)
r-up: Chris Baker (Bridport Royals) & Gill Collier (Bridport Royals)
2016/17
Cliff Aston (Cerne Abbas) & Jemma Brann (Gryphon)
r-up: Andrew Milward (Gryphon) & Helen Emtage (Cerne Abbas)
2015/16
Rob Long (Dorchester) & Teresa Callow (Gryphon)
r-up: Mark Young (Gryphon) & Gill Collier (Bridport Royals)
2014/15
Cliff Aston (Cerne Abbas) & Gill Collier (Bridport Royals)
r-up: Richard Grigg (Cerne Abbas) & Kate White (Gryphon)
2013/14
Mark Young (Gryphon) & Brenda Jones (Casterbridge)
r-up: Richard Grigg (Cerne Abbas) & Lara Jane (Yeovil Graduates)
2012/13
David Clarke (Crewkerne Hermitage) & Hannah Westaway (Gryphon)
r-up: Ken Kamath (Gryphon) & Sandy Sheldon (Charmouth)
2011/12
David Clarke (Crewkerne Hermitage)
Nili Lau (Wessex Wanderers) & Babs Bugden (Gryphon) - joint ladies winners
r-up: Francis Chudley (Crewkerne Hermitage)
2010/11
Francis Chudley (Crewkerne Hermitage) & Jo Padwick (Westfield Gryphons)
r-up: Steve Meen (Westfield Gryphons) & Helen Taylor (Crewkerne Hermitage)
2009/10
Robin Bugden (Bishops Caundle) & Babs Bugden (Bishops Caundle)
r-up: Francis Chudley (Crewkerne Hermitage) & Jackie Malton (Wessex Wanderers)
2008/9
Cliff Aston (Smallmex) & Fiona Gibson (Bridport Royals)
r-up: Chris Ireland (Crewkerne Hermitage) & Sandra Wayman (Dorchester)
2007/8
Damian Noake (Crewkerne Hermitage) & Ali Caller (Wessex Wanderers)
r-up: Robin Bugden (Wessex Wanderers) & Wendy Buckland (Dorchester)
2006/7
Ron Fawcett (Dorchester) & Brenda Jones (Dorchester)
r-up: Cliff Aston (North Dorset) & Monika Parkinson (Charmouth)
2005/6
Steve Maros (Dorchester Greys) & Babs Bugden (Wessex Wanderers)
r-up: Dave Aldridge (Crewkerne Hermitage) & Julie Hillier (North Dorset)
2004/5
Josh Beale (Dorchester) & Jackie Malton (Wessex Wanderers)
r-up: Stephen Rowell (Wessex Wanderers) & Sandy Sheldon (Charmouth)
2003/4
Steve Meen (Wessex Wanderers) & Nikki Harrison (Wessex Wanderers)
r-up: Peter Campbell (Charmouth) & Janet Martin (North Dorset)
2002/3
Allan Potter (North Dorset) & Julie Hillier (North Dorset)
r-up: Mike Read (Wessex Wanderers) & Babs Bugden (Wessex Wanderers)
2001/2
Dave Cornelius (Wessex Wanderers) & Karen Helyar (Wessex Wanderers)
r-up: Ron Fawcett (Dorchester) & Brenda Jones (Dorchester)
2000/1
Allan Potter (North Dorset) & Paula Martin (North Dorset)
r-up: Martin Helyar (Wessex Wanderers) & Cheryl Bendoraitis(North Dorset)
1999/2000
Mike Read (Wessex Wanderers) & Brenda Jones (Dorchester)
r-up: Tim Martin (North Dorset) & Paula Martin (North Dorset)
1998/99
sad Tournament not held
1997/98
Matthew Hillman (Dorchester) & Kelly Graham (Westland)
1996/97
sad Tournament not held
1995/96
sad Tournament not held
1994/95
Andy Knox (Dorchester) & Liz Osborne (Dorchester)
1993/94
Jim Hine (Westfield) & Allison Watts (Dorchester)
1992/93
Neville Taylor (Wessex Wanderers) & Sharron Hutchings (Bridport Royals)
1991/92
Dennis Monelle (GSB) & Jackie Malton (Wessex Wanderers)
1990/91
Steve Oldrid & Sue Cox