Result of the Junior Tournaments - 2006/07

All players were given a handicap based on their age, and starting scores were adjusted accordingly.
In all groups, positions were decided by most games won. If there was a tie between 2 players, then the result of the match between them.


Girls Tournament

The girls played in a single group, each match being two games to 21 points with no setting.
Congratulations to Emily McCurdy who won all of her games, and to Rachel Wakely who finished second.

  Emily Rachel Rosie Emma   Games Won Rank
Emily McCurdy   21
21
21
21
21
21
  6 1st
Rachel Wakely 14
18
  20
21
21
21
  3 2nd
Rosie Moore 18
20
21
15
  21
21
  3 3rd
Emma Smith 8
11
14
13
18
20
    0 4th

Boys Tournament

The boys were split into 4 groups of 6, with the top two in each group qualifying for quarter-finals. All matches were a single game to 21 points with no setting.
Congratulations to James Prior who came first and to Andrew Frampton as runner-up.

Group 1
  Ian Graham Josh Sam Patrick Richard   Games Won Rank
Ian Wallace   15 9 17 5 14   0 6th
Graham Hutchings 21   21 19 5 19   2 5th
Josh Fawcett 21 12   15 21 21   3 2nd
Sam Buckley 21 21 21   21 21   5 1st
Patrick Beavis 21 21 16 19   21   3 3rd
Richard Argent 21 21 16 18 17     2 4th
Group 2
  Will Gregory Matthew Tom Martin Tom   Games Won Rank
Will Gould   9 21 21 21 19   3 3rd
Gregory Beavis 21   21 21 21 21   5 1st
Matthew Taylor 14 15   21 21 16   2 4th
Tom Buck 18 15 20   21 21   2 5th
Martin Crane 9 5 12 14   13   0 6th
Tom Brazier 21 14 21 15 21     3 2nd
Group 3
  James Andrew Callum George Issac Matthew   Games Won Rank
James Prior   15 21 21 21 21   4 2nd
Andrew Frampton 21   21 21 21 21   5 1st
Callum Roy 8 8   21 12 10   1 5th
George Clark 3 2 7   8 7   0 6th
Issac Stacey 12 9 21 21   21   3 3rd
Matthew Murray 14 10 21 21 20     2 4th
Group 4
  Alastair Oliver Ryan Cameron Timothy Tom   Games Won Rank
Alastair Boyer   17 21 21 21 21   4 2nd
Oliver Parkinson 21   21 21 21 21   5 1st
Ryan Francis 12 13   21 17 11   1 5th
Cameron Stickley 11 13 15   17 9   0 6th
Timothy Ross 14 9 21 21   9   2 4th
Tom Stratton 14 12 21 21 21     3 3rd
       
Quarter-Finals
  Sam Buckley 10-21 James Prior
  Oliver Parkinson 21-18 Tom Brazier
  Gregory Beavis 20-21 Alastair Boyer
  Andrew Frampton 21-7 Josh Fawcett
Semis...
  James Prior 21-10 Oliver Parkinson
  Alastair Boyer 14-21 Andrew Frampton
Final
  James Prior 21-14 Andrew Frampton
3rd Place Play-Off
  Oliver Parkinson 21-19 Alastair Boyer

The finalists......
finalists
From left to right:
Oliver Parkinson
James Prior (Winner)
Rosie Moore
Rachel Wakely
Emily McCurdy (Winner)
Emma Smith
Alastair Boyer
Andrew Frampton

Archives